Legalization of documents
Consular legalization includes verification and certification signatures on documents and certificates and congruence with their law of receiving state. Consular legalization confirms effectiveness of documents and certificates in international community of nations.
Functions of consular legalization perform:
a) Outside the country — Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Office;
b) In the Republic of Uzbekistan — Consular Directorate of the Republic of Uzbekistan MFA
Consul admits to legalization documents and certificates, certified by authorities of consular district or issuing from such authorities.
Consular Directorate of the Republic of Uzbekistan MFA legalizes documents or certificates, issuing fr om foreign institutions and establishments and legalized by foreign diplomatic representations or consular establishments accredited in the Republic of Uzbekistan in the presence of specimen signatures and seals of these diplomatic representations.
Consular Directorate also legalizes documents and certificates, issues from institutions and establishments of the Republic of Uzbekistan dealing with submission in another country.
Such documents and certificates are not applicable for legalization which are contrary to laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan or as follows from its content may inflict injury the state interests or executed with violation of regulations, bringing under regulation an execution of documents, intended for use in another country, or contain an information discrediting honor and dignity of citizens.
Shall not be legalized also originals or copies of the following documents: passports, party membership documents, working cards, labor books, military cards, original documents confirming education within republican samples, driving license, social class, religious and other membership, documents of property removed from civil circulation.
For affirmative performance of documents and certificates legalization collects consular fee from interested individual and legal persons according to established Order of the Cabinet of Ministers Republic of Uzbekistan № 423 from 19.08.1993y. and actual costs.
Law «Republic of Uzbekistan accession to Convention, canceling requirements a legalization of foreign public documents» (Hague Convention) adopted by Oliy Majlis Republic of Uzbekistan Legislative House on January 27, 2011, approved by Senate Oliy Majlis Republic of Uzbekistan on March 25, 2011 and came into effect on April 5, 2011.
Under the Provision of procedure for attaching Appostile, confirmed by Order of the Cabinet of Ministers under the No. 307 on November 17, 2011, Appostile attaches to public documents for certifying genuineness of the signature, capacity where acted a person who signed a document and authenticity impressed or sealed document.
Public documents accept for attaching Appostile to original or at the election of applicant notarized copies.
Appostile cannot be attached to:
• documents, executed by embassies or consular establishments of the Republic of Uzbekistan in another country;
• documents which have a direct bearing on commercial or customs operations; passports; military cards.
Appostile attaches by:
• Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan — public documents issue from courts, justice authorities and establishments;
• General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan — public documents issue from prosecution, investigations and inquests authorities;
• State Testing Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan — public documents issue from educational and science institutions;
• Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan — according to varied documents
Time for consideration an application of attaching Appostile to public documents is no more than 5 working days as from the date of presentation of documents;
If so required vindication a specimen of signature or confirmation of power for signing authority of particular office holder who signed submitted for attaching Appostile to public document, and (or) vindication a specimen of seal impression of institutions where from issues a public document is no more than 20 working days.
For consideration an application of attaching Appostile charges a fee in the amount of 10 percent of minimum salary.
State Authority and other State Institution who apply for attaching Appostile release from payment of fee.