The International Hotel Tashkent hosts a media week devoted to a broad discussion of the draft Strategy for Actions on the five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021.
The event is organized by the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan jointly with the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and the National Center for Human Rights, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications, other state and public organizations and the media. It brings together the national and foreign experts, representatives of the diplomatic corps and international organizations accredited in our country, and mass media.
At the opening of the media forum it was noted that as a result of ongoing large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan the foundations of national statehood was strengthened, immense work has been carried out on consolidating peace and tranquility, national harmony and religious tolerance in the community, ensuring the rule of law, realization of human rights and freedoms.
The draft Strategy for Actions on the five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 developed at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlines specific measures to further deepen our ongoing democratic reforms in various spheres of life.
The document prepared on the basis of an analysis of the current legislation, law enforcement practices and the best international practices, identifies five priority areas - in the system of state and public building, the judicial, socio-economic spheres and security.
The strategy will be realized in five phases, each of which provides the approval of a separate annual State program on its implementation in accordance with the declared name of the year. Such program will be approved in connection with the declaration of 2017 as the Year of Dialogue with People and Human Interests. It will focus on a radical improvement of the working system with appeals of individuals and legal entities, the introduction of new effective mechanisms and methods to establish an open dialogue with the population, the introduction of reporting system of officials to the population in practice, the strengthening people's trust in the government on this basis, and the adoption of measures to eliminate bureaucratic obstacles and problems on the issues on which the greatest number of citizens applied, operative consideration of appeals of citizens and legal entities and addressing their problems, ensuring transparency of activities carried out within the framework of the State program.
In order to find out the public opinion on this issue, all-round analyze by specialists, study the relevant comments and suggestions of experts a draft of the document has been published and submitted for public discussion on the government portal of the Republic. These goals also touch the conducting media week.
- Active participation of every citizen in the process of further advancement of the country is an urgent task today, said the Vice Chairpeson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Svetlana Artykova at the opening of the media forum. – The media week organized to discuss the draft Strategy with the participation of specialists and experts, to bring it to the notice of general public through the media, is of great significance in this regard. It is a kind of bridge between the people and the state. And we have to answer the question: what does the Strategy give us, me, you, our children, to all the people?
Director of the National Center for Human Rights Akmal Saidov noted that each of the five priority areas of the Strategy has several aspects - legislative, organizational and administrative, informational and educational, international. The last one is very important because without international cooperation it is difficult to perform the Strategy. Many international organizations are willing to support us in this regard.
- Current media forum is a continuation of the ongoing work of the press club acquired reputation during last year's presidential elections in our country, - Firdavs Abdukhalikov, chairman of the board of the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan (the NAEMM), said. - This multimedia platform was equipped with the most advanced technologies, in particular, there was established an online connection to the 10 non-regional television stations across the country which will bring the essence of the draft Strategy and its discussion to the public. The media week raises the freedom of speech into a new level in our country. And it is very symbolic that these days a special government commission which is responsible for the regulation of the electronic media, has granted licenses to operate for three new private TV channels - "Zor TV", "Football TV" and "Caravan TV". These channels will diversify the palette of TV programs which is presented in the television of the country.
The media forum has already been running on three days. There were conducted presentations of experts, open discussions and debates on their results, conferences, briefings, a talk show on the three priority areas of action of the Strategy - improvement of state and public construction, ensuring the rule of law and reforming the judicial system, development and liberalization of the economy.
Discussions are carried out lively and actively, along with members of the media week Internet users, representatives of the regions, especially young people are also participating. There is an opportunity to ask any question and get an answer from qualified specialist, to express your opinion on any issue with the assurance that it will be heard.
Prepared content in the framework of the forum media are quickly transferred to the TV and radio broadcasting, posted on websites and social networks. For example, on yesterday morning more than 12 materials about the media week were published on the web-site of Uzbekistan Today.
Novelty for the United Nations
UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan:
- Organization of the media week which is based on the new strategy and advanced technologies is a very important and invaluable initiative. And all those who participated in its organization deserve gratitude.
The Strategy discussed at the forum defines the goals for the next five years in the country and will be the basis for the provision of resources and the realization of long-term objectives. We need to look into the details of this Strategy, so for the UN it is a novelty.