On May 7, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Presidential Affairs of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
The Head of the state, sincerely welcoming the guest, noted with satisfaction that relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates has been intensified at all levels, bilateral relations in all spheres are rising to a qualitatively new stage.
During the meeting, the main directions of bilateral cooperation, issues of wide attraction of the UAE’s investors to the implementation of promising projects in Uzbekistan, and systematic development of their activities were discussed.
Agreements have been reached on implementation of mutually beneficial projects in the oil and gas, chemical and construction industry, agriculture, logistics, tourism, urban development and a number of other areas.
In turn, Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan expressed gratitude to the Head of the state Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and conveyed the words of deep respect and best wishes of the President of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
The guest noted that the government of the UAE fully supports the initiatives forwarded by Uzbekistan at the international conference on Afghanistan, held in March this year in Tashkent and proposals forwarded within the framework of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan also confirmed the willingness of the United Arab Emirates to expand the all-round mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries, including for comprehensive implementation of specific promising investment projects.